Privacy Notice

Privacy Policy

 

Introduction

 

Here at AEG Europe we’re committed to respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy will explain all about how we will use any personal data we collect about you when you use our recruitment website or apply for a role at one of our companies. We’ll also explain the rights you have over any personal data we hold about you, and tell you about the policies and procedures that we have in place to respect your privacy and keep your personal data secure.

 

Who are we?

 

AEG Europe is a collection of companies owned by Anschutz Entertainment Group, Inc. and its subsidiaries (“Our Group”).

 

References to AEG Europe include the following companies in Our Group which employ staff in the United Kingdom:

 

  • AEG Facilities (UK) Limited;

 

  • AEG Presents Limited;

 

  • Anschutz Sports Holdings Limited;

 

  • Ansco Music Club Limited;

 

  • Collins River Enterprises Limited; and

 

  • Hammersmith Apollo Limited.

 

How to get in touch

 

If you have any comments or questions about this Privacy Policy or our data processing practices, you can contact us at privacy@aegeurope.com or address the letter for the attention of our Data Protection Officer, who can be contacted at AEG Europe, Almack House, 28 King Street, London SW1Y 6QW.

 

What personal data do we collect and use?

 

As you progress through your application journey with us, it’s inevitable that we will need to request some personal data from you. We want to be open and upfront regarding what data this might be, so here is an overview of all of the types of information we might obtain. Those with an asterisk are non-mandatory, and simply enable us to measure the impact of our diversity and inclusion efforts, to help us identify scope for improvements and to support our commitment to attracting diverse talent from all walks of life.

 

  • your name;

 

  • your address;

 

  • your email address;

 

  • your telephone number;

 

  • your gender*;

 

  • your racial or ethnic origin*;

 

  • your date of birth, age and/or age range;

 

  • your education and employment history, and qualifications;

 

  • any interview notes;

 

  • contact details for your referees;

 

  • information from credit reference, security and reference checks and from the Disclosure and Barring Service;

 

  • your right to work documentation, such as a copy of your passport, national identity card or immigration status document;

 

  • information about any device you have used to access our recruitment website (such as your device’s make and model, device identifier, operating system, browser or IP address);

 

  • information about the pages you have visited on our recruitment website including the pages you visited, the website you were referred from, and when you visited them;

 

  • your account login details on our recruitment website, including your user name and password;

 

  • information you provide to us with when you contact us by phone, email, post, or when you communicate with us via social media;

 

  • information you provide to us about your health (for example, if you provide us with information about a disability you may have)*;

 

  • any other personal data which you may disclose to us when you use our recruitment website and/or apply for a role at one of our companies.

 

How will we get your personal data?

 

We will receive your personal data during your application journey with us, or when you visit our recruitment website.

 

We’ll also receive personal data about you from third parties. Third parties who provide us with personal data about you may include:

 

  • recruitment agencies;

 

  • anyone who provides a reference for you;

 

  • companies that we use for credit reference, security and reference checks; and

 

  • the Disclosure and Barring Service.

 

How will we use your personal data?

 

You can rest assured that any personal data that we obtain about you will be used in accordance with current data protection law and this Privacy Policy. We, or third party data processors acting on our behalf, will process your personal data as follows:

                                                          

  • As necessary, if you are successful in your application for a role with one of our companies, to perform a contract of employment with you, including taking steps prior to entering into the contract.

 

  • As necessary, to comply with a legal obligation, for the following purposes:

 

  • where you exercise your rights under data protection law and make requests; and

 

  • to comply with any legal obligation, any lawful request from government or law enforcement officials and as may be required to meet national security or law enforcement requirements or prevent illegal activity.

 

  • As necessary, for our legitimate interests as an employer:

 

  • to decide whether you are suitable for the role for which you have applied;

 

  • to confirm the references you provide to us;

 

  • to conduct security, credit reference and criminal records checks as permitted by applicable law;

 

  • to provide you with information, to contact you about administrative matters, and to manage and respond to any queries or complaints you make or any correspondence you send us; and

 

  • to analyse the use of our recruitment website so that we can make improvements.

 

  • Based on your explicit consent, when you provide us with personal data about your health, for the following purposes:

 

  • to provide you with reasonable adjustments (for example, if you ask us to make accessibility arrangements for your interview).

 

  • Based on substantial public interest and in accordance with the UK Data Protection Act 2018, when you provide us with personal data about your racial or ethnic origin for the following purpose:

 

  • identifying or keeping under review the existence or absence of equality of opportunity or treatment between groups of people with different categories of racial or ethnic origin or health, with a view to enabling such equality to be promoted or maintained.

 

How will we be sharing your personal data?

 

We will share your personal data with other companies in Our Group.

 

We will share your personal data with the data processors that help us to recruit employees and check references. Any data processors with whom we share your personal data are limited (by law and by contract) in their ability to use your personal data for any purpose other than to provide services for us. We will always ensure that any data processors with whom we share your personal data are subject to privacy and security obligations consistent with this Privacy Policy and applicable Data Protection laws.

 

We will also disclose your personal data to third parties in the following circumstances:

 

  • if we sell or buy any business or assets, we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;

 

  • if we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us will be one of the transferred assets;

 

  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, any lawful request from government or law enforcement officials and as may be required to meet national security or law enforcement requirements or prevent illegal activity;

 

  • in order to enforce or apply any agreement or to respond to any claims, to protect our rights or the rights of a third party, to protect the safety of any person or to prevent any illegal activity; or

 

  • to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our customers or other persons.

 

Rest assured that we will never share, sell or rent any of your personal data to any third party without notifying you and/or obtaining your consent to do so.

 

International transfers of your personal data

 

Your personal data relating to any recruitment process will not be transferred internationally.

 

What happens to my personal data if I am successful?

 

Unless stated otherwise, personal data relating to a successful candidate usually forms part of an employment contract and will be retained for six years from the date employment is terminated.

 

Your right to work documentation will be kept on your personnel file for two years from the date employment is terminated.

 

We will retain your personal data for longer if we believe we may need them in order to respond to any claims, to protect our rights or the rights of a third party, and we will retain your personal data for longer if we are required to retain them in order to comply with applicable laws.

 

We will always retain your personal data in accordance with data protection law and never retain your personal data for longer than is necessary. Your personal data will be securely disposed of when they are no longer required.

 

What happens to my personal data if I am unsuccessful?

 

Normally, the interview notes relating to unsuccessful applications will be retained for six months from the date the recruitment is closed. After this time they will be securely destroyed.

 

If your account is inactive for one year, then the account will be deleted along with any applications you have made. You will be notified of this 28 days in advance and will be able to request your details remain on file if you prefer.

 

You can also choose to delete your login and full application data at any time by logging into your online account.

 

We will retain your personal data for longer if we believe we may need them in order to respond to any claims, to protect our rights or the rights of a third party, and we will retain your personal data for longer if we are required to retain them in order to comply with applicable laws.

 

We will always retain your personal data in accordance with data protection law and never retain your personal data for longer than is necessary. Your personal data will be securely disposed of when they are no longer required.

 

What happens if I send a speculative CV to AEG Europe?

 

We are unable to accept speculative CVs under any circumstance. Any CV sent to us which is not associated with a specific role will be securely disposed of immediately.

 

Your rights

 

You have the right to contact our Data Protection Officer by email at privacy@aegeurope.com at any time, to:

 

  • request that we provide you with a copy of the personal data which we hold about you;

 

  • request that we update any of your personal data which are inaccurate or incomplete;

 

  • request that we delete any of your personal data which we are holding;

 

  • request that we restrict the way that we process your personal data;

 

  • request that we provide your personal data to you or a third-party provider of services in a structured, commonly-used and machine-readable format; or

 

  • object to us processing personal data based on our legitimate interests.

 

Your request must include your name, email address and postal address and we may request proof of your identity. Please allow at least seven working days for us to process your request.

 

Withdrawing your consent

 

Where we are processing your personal data based on your consent, you may change your mind and withdraw your consent at any time.

 

You can withdraw any consent you have provided to us by contacting us at privacy@aegeurope.com.

 

The consequence of you withdrawing consent might be that we cannot do certain things for you.

 

Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

 

You may also make a complaint to a supervisory authority for data protection matters. In the UK, this would be the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (https://ico.org.uk/). If you live in another EEA country, you may complain to the supervisory authority in your country. Alternatively you may seek a remedy through local courts if you believe your rights have been breached.

 

How do we protect your personal data?

 

We use industry standard technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal data. We keep your personal data secure by implementing policies, procedures and access controls so that only authorised members of our staff or authorised third parties can access your personal data. We protect our information technology systems with firewalls and anti-virus and anti-malware software and other information security technology solutions. When we transfer your personal data to third parties we use encryption.

 

We cannot guarantee the security of your personal data when you transmit them to us. For example, if you email us your personal data, you should be aware that email is not a secure transmission method. As such, you acknowledge and accept that we cannot guarantee the security of your personal data transmitted to us and that any such transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your personal data, we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access.

 

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access our recruitment website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

 

Cookies

 

We use cookies on our recruitment website. Cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users of the website.

 

Cookies are used by us for the following purposes:

 

  • to enable certain features of our website (for example, to allow our website to remember you as you step through each page of your application); and

 

  • to analyse the traffic to our websites (for example, we can count how many people have looked at a specific page, or see how visitors move around the website when they use it, and use this information to improve the website).

 

You can learn more about cookies and how to control them at https://www.aboutcookies.org/.

 

The following companies set cookies to help us analyse the traffic to our website:

 

Google Analytics

 

  • Read Google’s overview of privacy and safeguarding data: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245

 

  • To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

 

Crazy Egg

 

  • Read Crazy Egg’s privacy policy here: https://www.crazyegg.com/privacy

 

  • To opt out of Crazy Egg’s analysis services, visit https://www.crazyegg.com/opt-out

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

 

We reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy from time to time. Any such changes will be posted on this page so that we can keep you informed about how we process your personal data. We recommend that you consult this page frequently so that you are aware of our latest Privacy Policy and can update your preferences if necessary. Your continued use of our recruitment website shall constitute your acceptance of any revised Privacy Policy.

 

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 13 Jun 2019.

More on Cookies

click here for detailed information about the cookies we use.