Privacy Statement


The Barratt Group is committed to protecting your privacy when you use our on-line services. In this policy we explain how and why we collect your information, what we do with it and what controls you have over our use of it.

From time to time, we add or change functions, features or products to our Web Sites or add or change Services. This, and our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information, may result in periodic changes to this Privacy Policy. As a result, please remember to refer back to this Privacy Policy regularly to review any amendments.


Your acceptance of these Privacy Statement terms

By using this vacancy finder you unconditionally agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy.


What data do we collect and how do we use it?

The Barratt Group collects and processes information about you in order to:

(i) identify you each time you visit a Web Site
(ii) process applications submitted by you;
(iii) improve our Services and Web Sites
(iv) send you information we think you may find useful, including information about new vacancies.


Log files/IP addresses

When you visit our Web Sites, we automatically log your IP address (the unique address which identifies your computer on the internet) which is automatically recognised by our web server. We use IP addresses to help us administer our Web Sites and to collect broad demographic information for aggregate use. We do not link IP addresses to personally identifiable information.

Non personal information

We may automatically collect non-personal information about you such as the type of internet browsers you use or the site from which you linked to our Web Sites. You cannot be identified from this information and it is only used to assist us in providing an effective service on our Web Sites.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that a Web Site transfers to your hard drive to store and sometimes track information about you. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but if you prefer, you can change your browser to prevent that. Please be aware that some of the features of this website will be unavailable if you switch cookies off in your browser. Cookies are specific to the server that created them and cannot be accessed by other servers, which means they cannot be used to track your movements around the web. Although they do identify a user's computer, cookies do not personally identify users or passwords.


With whom is the information shared?

The Barratt Group will not share, sell or rent your personal information to third parties. However, we may disclose your personal information to third party suppliers who provide services on our behalf.

The Barratt Group may disclose aggregate statistics about our Web Site visitors in order to describe our services to prospective partners and other reputable third parties and for other lawful purposes, but these statistics will not include personally identifying information.

The Barratt Group may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or if it believes that such action is necessary to protect and defend the rights, property or personal safety of %{organisation} and its Web Sites, visitors to the Web Sites and customers of our Services.


Information about products and services

It is very important to us that we provide you with the highest level of service. In order to help us do this, from time to time %{organisation} may send you details of our products and services which we think may be of interest to you. If at any time you do not wish to receive these details, please change your e-mail preferences in the contact settings area of the site.


Security

The Barratt Group places a great importance on the security of all information associated with our customers. We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of customer data under our control. For example, our security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary and only authorised personnel have access to user information. With regard to our Web Sites, we use secure server software (SSL) to encrypt any personal information you input before it is sent to us. While we cannot ensure or guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of data will not occur, we use our best efforts to prevent this.

Privacy Notice for Barratt Developments PLC

If you apply on-line for a position, the Barratt Developments PLC Group will use the information you provide to assist in the employment selection process.

The Barratt Developments PLC group includes the brands:

  • Barratt Homes.
  • David Wilson Homes.
  • Barratt London.
  • BD Living.
  • Wilson Bowden Developments.
  • BRAM – our dedicated property management company for our London Developments. Barratt Residential Property Management (BRAM) has its own dedicated privacy notice dealing with the owners and occupiers of our London Properties.

This Notice summarises how we collect and use your Personal Information.

Personal Information is defined in the GDPR.

Collection, use, retention and deletion of your Personal Information will only be done in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) or the Data Protection Act.  This may be explained or interpreted in guidance which the Information Commissioner may issue from time to time or may change by law.

We collect Personal Information about you and will process (e.g. record and use) your personal data for its internal records and to assist in the employment selection process.  Criminal record information will be recorded and used to assist in the employment selection process. We do not share personal data with third parties except as necessary to carry out our business or as required by law or other legal processes.

We will use your Personal Information in accordance with our Privacy and Cookies Policy which is available at https://www.barratthomes.co.uk/Footer/Privacy-policy/.

We will only use your Personal Information to progress an employment opportunity.

These purposes are permitted purposes under the terms of the GDPR and your consent for us to use your Personal information for these permitted purposes is not required.

All Personal Information is kept securely.  Under the Data Protection Act 1998, the general information that you supply about yourself is known as personal data, and information about criminal convictions, ethnic origin and health is called ‘sensitive personal data.’

Information used for equal opportunities monitoring or other sensitive personal data, except as detailed above, will be held separately and will not be used in the selection process.

Your personal information will be retained only for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected, or as required by law.

Your rights over and in respect of your Personal Information are set out within the GDPR or Data Protection Act or any replacement or additional legislation covering Personal Information.  In the event that you require any further information please contact our Data Protection Manager at the following address dataprotectionmanager@barrattplc.co.uk

We hope you will have not cause to complain or express any concern in relation to our use of your Personal Information.  However if you do you can contact our Data Protection Manager at dataprotectionmanager@barrattplc.co.uk and you may also raise any concerns or complaints with the Information Commissioners Office (who may be contacted at this email address  casework@ico.org.uk).

By submitting your application on-line you will be giving your consent to the Barratt Group to process your personal and sensitive data.

To view our Data Protection & Privacy Statement in full, please click ‘view’.

More on Cookies

click here for detailed information about the cookies we use.