Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice for Barratt Developments PLC

If you apply on-line for a position, the Barratt Developments PLC Group will use the information you provide to assist in the employment selection process.

The Barratt Developments PLC group includes the brands:

  • Barratt Homes.
  • David Wilson Homes.
  • Barratt London.
  • BD Living.
  • Wilson Bowden Developments.
  • BRAM – our dedicated property management company for our London Developments. Barratt Residential Property Management (BRAM) has its own dedicated privacy notice dealing with the owners and occupiers of our London Properties.

This Notice summarises how we collect and use your Personal Information.

Personal Information is defined in the GDPR.

Collection, use, retention and deletion of your Personal Information will only be done in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) or the Data Protection Act.  This may be explained or interpreted in guidance which the Information Commissioner may issue from time to time or may change by law.

We collect Personal Information about you and will process (e.g. record and use) your personal data for its internal records and to assist in the employment selection process.  Criminal record information will be recorded and used to assist in the employment selection process. We do not share personal data with third parties except as necessary to carry out our business or as required by law or other legal processes.

We will use your Personal Information in accordance with our Privacy and Cookies Policy which is available at https://www.barratthomes.co.uk/Footer/Privacy-policy/.

We will only use your Personal Information to progress an employment opportunity.

These purposes are permitted purposes under the terms of the GDPR and your consent for us to use your Personal information for these permitted purposes is not required.

All Personal Information is kept securely.  Under the Data Protection Act 1998, the general information that you supply about yourself is known as personal data, and information about criminal convictions, ethnic origin and health is called ‘sensitive personal data.’

Information used for equal opportunities monitoring or other sensitive personal data, except as detailed above, will be held separately and will not be used in the selection process.

Your personal information will be retained only for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected, or as required by law.

Your rights over and in respect of your Personal Information are set out within the GDPR or Data Protection Act or any replacement or additional legislation covering Personal Information.  In the event that you require any further information please contact our Data Protection Manager at the following address dataprotectionmanager@barrattplc.co.uk

We hope you will have not cause to complain or express any concern in relation to our use of your Personal Information.  However if you do you can contact our Data Protection Manager at dataprotectionmanager@barrattplc.co.uk and you may also raise any concerns or complaints with the Information Commissioners Office (who may be contacted at this email address  casework@ico.org.uk).

By submitting your application on-line you will be giving your consent to the Barratt Group to process your personal and sensitive data.

To view our Data Protection & Privacy Statement in full, please click ‘view’.

More on Cookies

click here for detailed information about the cookies we use.